Find the best library databases for your research.
The most frequently-used databases
A multi-disciplinary database. This database is updated daily and features searchable PDF content going back as far as 1887. It also provides searchable cited references for nearly 1,000 journals.
CQ Researcher contains in-depth, unbiased coverage of current events and issues health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy.
Access all of BPCC's information resources, databases, and eBooks through one single search.
JSTOR offers high-quality, interdisciplinary content to support scholarship and teaching across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences. The entire corpus is full-text searchable, offers search term highlighting, and includes high-quality images.
Learning Express offers practice tests, exercises, skill-building courses, eBooks, and information about academics and career. The Career center offers help for job seekers including resume and cover letter writing, as well as occupational exam prep.
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Cambridge Core is the place to find valuable, useful and inspirational research and academic information. With over 1.6 million journal articles and 36,000+ books, Cambridge Core is the central destination for academic research.
The ProQuest Statistical Abstract of the United States is the authoritative and comprehensive summary of statistics on the social, political and economic conditions of the United States.
| News | Reserve Textbooks | Policies |
| Feedback | Sitemap | FAQ |
| About | Tutoring Center | Writing Lab |
